HISTORY

The Aberdeenshire & District FA Cup remains to be the Association's principal and flagship competition since it's formation in 1887. Dr Maitland Moir, Honorary President, presented the Association with a cup, which ultimately became the property of Aberdeen FC after their third win in 1890. After this, the Association commissioned a new trophy making it possibly the second oldest football trophy in the world that is still presented to the winners and second only to the Scottish FA Cup itself.

 

 

ABERDEENSHIRE FA CUP

WINNERS

1887-88 Aberdeen

1888-89 Aberdeen

1889-90 Aberdeen

1890-91 Orion

1891-92 Victoria United

1892-93 Victoria United

1893-94 Victoria United

1894-95 Orion

1895-96 Victoria United

1896-97 Orion

1897-98 Aberdeen

1898-99 Orion

1899-00 Victoria United

1900-01 Orion

1901-02 Aberdeen

1902-03 Victoria United

1903-04 Aberdeen

1904-05 Aberdeen

1905-06 Peterhead

1906-07 Aberdeen

1907-08 Aberdeen

1908-09 Aberdeen

1909-10 Aberdeen

1910-11 Fraserburgh

1911-12 Aberdeen

1912-13 Aberdeen

1913-14 Aberdeen

1914-15 Aberdeen

1915-16   no competition

1916-17   no competition

1917-18   no competition

1918-19   no competition

1919-20 Aberdeen ‘A’

1920-21 Aberdeen University

1921-22 Aberdeen ‘A’

1922-23 Aberdeen ‘A’

1923-24 Aberdeen ‘A’

1924-25 Aberdeen ‘A’

1925-26 Aberdeen ‘A’

1926-27 Aberdeen ‘A’

1927-28 Aberdeen ‘A’

1928-29 Aberdeen ‘A’

1929-30 Aberdeen ‘A’

1930-31 Aberdeen ‘A’

1931-32 Aberdeen ‘A’

1932-33 Aberdeen ‘A’

1933-34 Aberdeen ‘A’

1934-35 Peterhead

1935-36 Keith

1936-37 Buckie Thistle

1937-38 Peterhead

1938-39 Buckie Thistle

1939-40   no competition

1940-41   no competition

1941-42   no competition

1942-43   no competition

1943-44   no competition

1944-45   no competition

1945-46 Buckie Thistle

1946-47 Peterhead

1947-48 Deveronvale

1948-49 Peterhead

1949-50 Peterhead

1950-51 Deveronvale

1951-52 Deveronvale

1952-53 Buckie Thistle

1953-54 Buckie Thistle

1954-55 Buckie Thistle

1955-56 Fraserburgh

1956-57 Buckie Thistle

1957-58 Keith

1958-59 Peterhead

1959-60 Keith

1960-61 Huntly

1961-62 Deveronvale

1962-63 Peterhead

1963-64 Fraserburgh

1964-65 Peterhead

1965-66 Deveronvale

1966-67 Keith

1967-68 Peterhead

1968-69 Peterhead

1969-70 Peterhead

1970-71 Peterhead

1971-72 Peterhead

1972-73 Fraserburgh

1973-74 Keith

1974-75 Peterhead

1975-76 Fraserburgh

1976-77 Peterhead

1977-78 Keith

1978-79 Peterhead

1979-80 Keith

1980-81 Aberdeen

1981-82 Aberdeen

1982-83 Aberdeen

1983-84 Peterhead

1984-85 Buckie Thistle

1985-86 Huntly

1986-87 Buckie Thistle

1987-88 Aberdeen

1988-89 Peterhead

1989-90 Aberdeen

1990-91 Aberdeen

1991-92 Huntly

1992-93 Aberdeen

1993-94 Huntly

1994-95 Deveronvale

1995-96 Huntly

1996-97 Fraserburgh

1997-98 Aberdeen

1998-99 Peterhead

1999-00 Huntly

2000-01 Deveronvale

2001-02 Cove Rangers

2002-03 Aberdeen

2003-04 Aberdeen

2004-05 Aberdeen

2005-06 Buckie Thistle

2006-07 Deveronvale

2007-08 Buckie Thistle

2008-09 Keith

2009-10 Buckie Thistle

2010-11 Cove Rangers

2011-12 Deveronvale

2012-13 Fraserburgh

2013-14 Formartine United

2014-15 Fraserburgh

2015-16 Fraserburgh

2016-17 Buckie Thistle

2017-18 Formartine United

2018-19 Cove Rangers

 

 

EVENING EXPRESS ABERDEENSHIRE FA CUP

PHOTOGRAPH COURTESY OF THE EVENING EXPRESS

COVE RANGERS FOOTBALL CLUB

ABERDEENSHIRE CUP WINNERS 2018/19

2019/20 FIXTURES & RESULTS

 

First Round (Wednesday 31st July 2019)

Keith 0, Inverurie Loco Works 3

Deveronvale 0, Aberdeen 2

 

Second Round (Wednesday 21st August 2019)

Buckie Thistle 5, Turriff United 1

Huntly 1, Formartine United 2

Fraserburgh 2, Inverurie Locos 0

Aberdeen 6, Banks O' Dee 1 (played at Spain Park)

Semi-Finals (Wednesday 4th September 2019)

Semi-finals (to be played Wednesday September 4).

Buckie Thistle v Fraserburgh

Aberdeen v Formartine United (to be played at North Lodge Park)

Final (to be played first week in October 2019)

1926/27

Winners Medal

 

ARCHIVES

 

1933/34

Winners Medal